Data Protection Declaration

The contact details of the data protection officer:
Company name: scubamedia.de
E-Mail Address: scubamedia@t-online.de
Telephone number: +49 (0) 15142358095
Name: Martin Hess

As a user of our website, you will receive all necessary information on how, to what extent and for what purpose we or third parties collect and use data from you. The collection and use of your data is strictly in accordance with the provisions of the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) and the Telemedia Act (TMG). We are particularly committed to the confidentiality of your personal information and therefore work strictly within the limits set by law. The collection of these personal data takes place on a voluntary basis, if this is possible for us. We also pass on this data only with your explicit consent to third parties. We ensure high security for particularly confidential data such as payment transactions by using SSL encryption. However, we do not want to miss the opportunity to point out the general dangers of internet usage that we have no influence on. Especially in e-mail traffic your data is not safe without further precautions and may be recorded by third parties.

Information, cancellation, blocking

You will receive information free of charge at any time about the personal data we have about you as well as the origin, the recipient and the purpose of data collection and data processing. You also have the right to request the correction, blocking or deletion of your data. This does not apply to data that is stored due to legal regulations or required for the proper conduct of business. For a data lock can be realized at any time, data for control purposes in a lock file held. If data is not recorded by a legal archiving obligation, we delete your data at your request. If the archiving obligation takes effect, we block your data. For all questions and concerns concerning the correction, blocking or deletion of personal data, please contact our data protection officer under the contact details in this

Cookies

We use cookies on our website. These small text files are stored on our PC from our server. They support the presentation of our website and help you to navigate our website. Cookies collect data about your IP address, browser, operating system and internet connection. We do not associate this information with personal data and do not share it with third parties. In no case are cookies used by us to bring malicious programs or spyware on your computer. You may also use our website without the use of cookies, which may result in limited representation and functionality of our offer. If you want to deactivate the cookies, you can reach this via special settings of your browser. Please use its help function to make the appropriate changes. You can manage online ad cookies through the following links: http://www.aboutads.info/choices for the US http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices for Europe

Provision of paid services

If you wish to use paid services and services offered on our website, we may need to collect further data from you for billing purposes and for security reasons. Regularly, this is about your name, a kind email address and possibly also your address and telephone number and, depending on the individual case, further information. It may also involve content that allows us to verify the information provided, such as your ownership of the email address provided. For legal reasons, we must ensure that you really want to receive the services we have provided and that we can properly bill you for the service. We work in payment transactions to secure your data with the encryption standard SSL,

Collection of access data

The delivery and presentation of content via our website technically requires the collection of certain data. With your access to our website these so-called server log files are recorded by us or the provider of the web space. These log files do not allow any conclusion on you and your person. The corresponding information consists of the name of the website, the file, the current date, the amount of data, the web browser and its version, the operating system used, the domain name of your Internet provider, the referrer URL as the page from which you to our page, as well as the corresponding IP address. We use this data for the presentation and delivery of our content as well as for statistical purposes. The information supports the provision and constant improvement of our offer. We also reserve the right to examine the data mentioned retroactively, should the suspicion of an illegal use of our offer exist.

Third-party content and services

The offer on our website may also include content, services and services of other providers that complement our offer. Examples of such offers are maps from Google Maps, YouTube videos or graphic representations of third parties. The call of these services from third party regularly requires the transmission of your IP address. This makes it possible for these providers to perceive and store your user IP address. We make every effort to include only those third parties who use IP addresses solely to deliver the content. However, we have no influence on which third party provider may store the IP address. This storage can serve for statistical purposes, for example. Should we become aware of third-party storage practices, we will immediately notify our users of this fact. In this context, please also note the special data protection statements for individual third-party providers and service providers whose services we use on our website. They can also be found in this privacy policy.

Personal data

In the context of data avoidance and data minimization, we collect personal data only to the extent and for as long as it is necessary for the use of our website or required by law. We take the protection of your personal data seriously and adhere strictly to the relevant statutory provisions and to this privacy policy when collecting and processing personal data. If the purpose of the data collection falls away or the end of the legal storage period is reached, the collected data will be blocked or deleted. Regularly our website can be used without the transfer of personal data. If we collect personal information – such as your name, address or e-mail address – this data collection is voluntary. Without your explicit consent, this information will not be disclosed to third parties. Please note that data on the Internet is generally not always transmitted securely. Particularly in e-mail traffic, protection during data exchange can not be guaranteed.

Server log files

The server logfiles are anonymized data that are collected when you access our website. This information does not allow any conclusions about you personally, but are indispensable for technical reasons for the delivery and presentation of our content. Furthermore, they serve our statistics and the constant optimization of our content. Typical log files are the date and time of access, the amount of data, the browser used for accessing and its version, the operating system used, the domain name of the provider you have requested, the page from which you came to our offer (referrer). URL) and your IP address. Logfiles also allow for an accurate examination in case of suspected illegal use of our website.

Facebook plugin

You will find plugins of the social network Facebook on our website. Its provider is Facebook Inc. It is based in the US, California 94025, 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park. The Facebook logo or the “Like-Button” on our site mark the Facebook plug-ins recognizable for you. Also note the overview of the Facebook plugins on http://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/. When you visit our website, we use the plugin to directly connect to the Facebook server. You are then switched there via your browser. For Facebook is connected with the information that you have visited our website with your IP address. With a click on the Facebook “Like-Button” you link contents of our website with your profile on Facebook. For Facebook, the visit on our site is attributable to your user account. We are not aware of the nature of the content that is transmitted to Facebook and how Facebook uses it. For more information about data collection and usage, see the Facebook privacy statement at http://www.facebook.com/policy.php. You can prevent the assignment of your visit on our page with your Facebook profile by simply logging out of your Facebook account.

Google+ plugin

We use Google+ features on our website. The social network is offered by Google Inc., which is based in the US, CA 94043, 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View. Google+ allows you to publish content globally using its button. You’ll also be offered personalized content from Google and partner sites. Google stores your rating (+1) about content and information from websites that you have clicked on +1. Your +1 rating can be viewed with your profile name and photo in other Google services. Google collects all your 1+ activities. This collection is designed to optimize and personalize the Google offering for you. To use the Google+ platform, create a globally visible profile under a name you choose. The chosen name also applies to the other Google services. If you know your e-mail address, you will be able to access your Google+ profile. Google uses the data collected in its privacy policy, among other things to compile statistics that are summarized or shared with partner companies. Data usage and privacy policy details are available at http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. Under the link you will also find instructions for personal privacy settings on Google+.

Twitter plugin

We also use functions of the microblogging service Twitter on our website. The operator of Twitter is Twitter Inc. The US company is based in the United States, San Francisco, CA 94103, 1355 Market St, Suite 900. The main function of Twitter is the “Tweet function”. If you use these via our website, you will be linked to your Twitter account. It can come to data exchange with other users and to transfer data to Twitter. We are not aware of the content of the data sent to Twitter, nor are we informed about its use. Find out about these questions at http://twitter.com/privacy. There you will find the detailed privacy policy of Twitter. Furthermore, the platform offers you the opportunity to design your own privacy settings via http://twitter.com/account/settings.

Use of Google AdSense (planned)

We include ads from Google AdSense on our website. Google AdSense is a remarketing feature of Google Inc. It allows us to offer matched, interest-based ads to visitors to our pages. Cookies are used. These text files stored on your computer generate information that makes you recognizable as a visitor by, for example, identifying your IP address. In addition, web beacons are also used. These are invisible graphics that analyze the flow of visitors on a web page. All of this information is provided by Google to its servers in the United States. Google denies in this context the storage of personal data and the merger of IP addresses with other Google services. However, Google Inc. is not prevented from disclosing the information to third parties. You have the option to stop this remarketing feature. You can make the necessary settings on the following website: http://www.google.com/settings/ads. You are already blocking the storage of cookies via the page http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp. The same result can be achieved by using the appropriate settings in your browser, which you will be explained via its help function. Without cookies, the presentation and function of our website may be restricted. By using our web site, you regularly agree that Google collects and processes the designated data in remarketing in the manner described above.

Google AdWords (planned)

We use Google AdWords on our website to use an online advertising program provided by Google Inc. This also includes conversion tracking. With this tool, Google AdWords sets a cookie on your PC when you visit our website via a Google ad. The cookie is no longer valid after 30 days. It does not serve any personal traceability. If you visit our website as a user and the cookie is still working, we and Google will recognize that you have clicked on the corresponding ad and were redirected to our site. Each Google AdWords customer is assigned a different cookie. Cookies are thus not traceable via the websites of the advertisers. Conversion cookie data is used to generate conversion statistics for advertisers. We, as a customer, experience the total number of users who responded to our ad and then went to a web page that was tagged with a conversion tracking tag. We do not receive any information in this process that could personally identify you as a user. If you reject the tracking process, the cookie of the Google conversion tracking can be deactivated via your Internet browser. If necessary, use the help function of the browser for more information. For more information about Google’s privacy policy, please visit http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

Use of Google Analytics

We use the web analytics service Google Analytics from Google Inc. on our website. It uses cookies. These are text files that, by storing on your PC, allow an analysis of your user behavior regarding our website. The cookies generate information that is transmitted to a Google server. These servers are typically located in the US, but they are in agreement to use the European Economic Area and cut your IP address before sending it to the United States. Only in exceptional cases will the IP address be shortened after transmission to the USA. Google evaluates the information provided and provides in this context, other services for us website operators. The determined IP address is not merged with other Google services. By changing your browser settings, you can prevent the storage of cookies on your computer. However, this may be associated with display and functional restrictions when using our website. A browser plugin also prevents the collection and use of the data generated by the cookies. You can download it at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en Learn more about the privacy policies of Google and Google Analytics: http://www.google.com/analytics/terms /en.html or https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/.

This Privacy Policy was created by dateschutzexperte.de

Advertisements

underwater video, scuba diving, underwater video production

%d bloggers like this: